Awards and Rankings

 AWARDS/TROPHIES WON

  • Education Leadership Award 2016 under 24th Dewang Mehta National Education Awards.
  • Declared the Best Management College in 2015 by Punjab Technical University amongst hundreds of colleges affiliated to it.
  • Times Now- Education Evengalist of Year 2014.
  • Best Hotel Management College and Best Pharmacy College declared by PTU in year 2014.
  • Outstanding B-School (North India) Award by Amar Ujala B-School Excellence Award.
  • Outstanding B-School (North India) Award by ABP News-2013.
  • PCTE awarded one of the Best B Schools from all over the world at the World Marketing Summit – A Philip Kotler Initiative at Malaysia.2013
  • B-school leadership award by ET Now 2013
  • Bloomberg /UTV Outstanding B-school (North) 2012.
  • 6th Indy’s Award for Best B-School Communication Plan for Placement 2012.
  • DNA and stars of Industry Group award for Innovative Leadership 2012
  • Star News B-school Leadership Award 2011.
  • 5th Indy’s Award for excellence in Mass Communication, Marketing Communication, Public relations and Advertising and Branding 2011.
  • DNA and stars of Industry Group award for Innovative Leadership 2011.
  • 18th Business School Affairs & Dewang Mehta B-school Award for encouraging Innovation that leads to better Development.
  • 19th Dewang Mehta B-school Leadership award 2011.
  • PCTE Received Asia Best B-School Leadership Award and Innovative Leadership Award at Suntec Singapore in 2010.
  • PCTE has been adjudged the Outstanding B-School (North) by Dainik Bhaskar B-School Leadership Awards2010.
  • The institute has been bestowed upon with B-School Leadership Award by DNA & Stars of the industry Group. PCTE also bagged Innovation Leadership award by DNA & Stars of the Industries Group2010.
  • 17TH Dewang Mehta Business School award for B-School that encourages leadership as a part of curriculum2010.
  • PCTE won the overall trophy at the cultural and literary festival organized by IIT, Roorkee at IIT, Saharanpur.
  • PCTE students have won 13 prizes at Tarang -2010, the three day cultural and literary festival organized by IIT Roorkee, including Best debaters, Best Fashion Show, and a lot more.

Rankings

  • Rated as 29th best private B-school in the country by OUTLOOK in 2016.
  • Rated as 33rd best private B-school in the country by OUTLOOK in 2015.
  • 2nd Best college  in India in the ROI amongst private colleges in the country by OUTLOOK 2015.
  • Rated 28th in Placement in the country and 46th overall including Institutions like IIT and IIMs.
  • Declared best Management College in 2015 by PTU  amongst hundreds of colleges affiliated to it.
  • Ranked 31st Best private B-school of the country by OUTLOOK 2014.
  • Best Hotel management college and Best Pharmacy college declared by PTU in the Year 2014.
  • PCTE ranked a++ rated school and best in Haryana and Punjab by business and management chronicle 2013.
  • AIMA, Outlook and Business World Rated PCTE among the Top private B-schools in Punjab, HP and J & K, in the last 7 years.
  • OUTLOOK Rated PCTE as 36th Best Private B-school in the country in 2013 survey
  • Ranked 12th among B-Schools of India on the basis of learning experience by Business World B-School Survey.
  • Rated A+ grade by Business India B-School Survey 2010 consecutively 6th year in a row.
  • Ranked 37th among Top 50 Private B-Schools of India and Best B-School in Punjab, HP and J & K by Mint C-Fore B-School survey 2008 in association with Wall Street Journal.
  • Ranked 36th among top 50 B-Schools of India by Outlook magazine survey 2007 and rated best B-School in Punjab, Haryana and J & K.
  • 9th most economical B-School of India by Outlook Survey, 2004.

University Positions

PCTE bagged 5 GOLD MEDALS and 37 MERIT UNIVERSITY POSITIONS among TOP 10 Positions in various streams in the results declared by IKG Punjab Technical University in 2015.

 

I.K.GURJRAL PUNJAB TECHNICAL UNIVERISITY, JALANDHAR – MERIT LIST FOR YEAR 2015
S.No. Roll No Name OM MM %age Pos Branch
1 1278443 Neha Sharma 5182 5850 88.58 3 MCA
2 1349904 Deepika Jain 3116 3550 87.77 4 MCA
3 1335933 Kapil Sahni 2378 3000 79.27 1 MBA(IB)
4 1335961 Sameep Madaan 2337 3000 77.90 2 MBA(IB)
5 1335913 Aastha Khanna 2308 3000 76.93 3 MBA(IB)
6 1335916 Amanpreet Soni 2269 3000 75.63 4 MBA(IB)
7 1335965 Shivam Goel 2266 3000 75.53 5 MBA(IB)
8 1335942 Mokshita Sobti 2243 3000 74.77 6 MBA(IB)
9 1335968 Shruti Mahajan 2215 3000 73.83 7 MBA(IB)
10 1335953 Rajat Sharma 2167 3000 72.23 8 MBA(IB)
11 1335932 Jaskaran Singh Sandhu 2102 3000 70.07 9 MBA(IB)
12 1202307 Sandeep Kaur 3418 4000 85.45 9 BCA
13 1206690 Navkaran Seehra 3164 3750 84.37 1 BBA
14 1206682 Takudzwa Noel Mwashaen 3070 3750 81.87 6 BBA
15 1206654 Keshav Kansal 3024 3750 80.64 10 BBA
16 1269369 Rajwinder Kaur 2895 3600 80.42 2 B.Comm.(Professional)
17 1269355 Neha Jain 2847 3600 79.08 5 B.Comm.(Professional)
18 1269390 Simranjot Kaur 2824 3600 78.44 8 B.Comm.(Professional)
19 1269316 Deepreet Kaur Kalsi 2821 3600 78.36 9 B.Comm.(Professional)
20 1115558 Kanwardeep Kaur Sidhu 6623 8000 82.79 1 B.Pharma
21 1115574 Sundeep Kaur Manjal 6421 8000 80.26 4 B.Pharma
22 1115572 Rhythm Bassi 6407 8000 80.09 5 B.Pharma
23 1211428 AMANJOT KAUR 2899 3400 85.26 1 B.Sc.(ATHM)
24 1211470 VERKA PENDEVA 2777 3400 81.68 3 B.Sc.(ATHM)
25 1211434 ANUSHKA JAGGA 2731 3400 80.32 9 B.Sc.(ATHM)
26 1211476 Bhawanpreet Kaur Barrhin 4384 5000 87.68 1 B.Sc.(BT)
27 1211496 Simran Singh Sachdev 4249 5000 84.98 2 B.Sc.(BT)
28 1211492 Ramneet Kaur 3962 5000 79.24 4 B.Sc.(BT)
29 1211491 Rajwinder Kaur 3956 5000 79.12 5 B.Sc.(BT)
30 1211481 Kulwinder Kaur 3925 5000 78.50 7 B.Sc.(BT)
31 1211493 Ruchi 3902 5003 77.99 8 B.Sc.(BT)
32 1211477 Daisy Sharma 3836 5000 76.72 9 B.Sc.(BT)
33 1130095 Surbhi Saggar 4220 5000 84.40 2 HMCT(4 yrs)
34 1130096 Thakur Badal Girish 4158 5000 83.16 3 HMCT(4 yrs)
35 1335788 Harpreet Kaur 2028 2400 84.50 3 M.Sc.(IT)
36 1335791 Nikita Sethi 1984 2400 82.67 5 M.Sc.(IT)
37 1265314 Simmerpreet Kaur 864 1100 78.55 4 M.Pharma

 

Academic Achievements

PCTE students bagged 34 Gold Medals 17- Silver Medals and 11-Bronze Medals  from University in MBA/BBA/BCA/MCA since the start of the college in August 1999.

The details of all medals won is given below.

 

S.No.

 

Batch

 

Position

 

Name of the Student

1 1999-2001  (MBA) Gold Manveen Kaur Saini
Silver Simpi Joura
Bronze Pallavi Narula
Fourth Sukhjinder Bath
Fifth Shaveta
Ninth Shaveta Sachdeva
Tenth Monika Yadav
2 1999-2002  (BBA) Fourth Gautam Sikri
Seventh Deepak Gupta
3 1999-2002 (BCA) Gold Manpreet Kaur Makkar
Ninth Saakshi Sharma
4 2000-2002 (MBA) Gold Gurpreet Singh
Silver Manisha Dhiman
Bronze Shilpi Mittal
Eighth Suriti Bali
5 2000-2003 (BBA) Gold Sukriti Khanna
Bronze Vikas Bansal
6 2000-2003 (BCA) Gold Aman Sethi
Fourth Munish Dhawan
Sixth Rajiv Logani
Tenth Gurpreet Kaur
7 2001-2004 (BCA) Silver Sunny Bansal
Bronze Harleen Kaur
8 2001-2004 (MCA) Fourth Deepika Grover
Fifth Gagandeep Singh
Sixth Rimjhim Gill
9 2001-2003 (MBA) Gold Monica Chawla
Silver Shivani Bector
Bronze Cheenu Garg
Fifth Shaveta Kapoor
Ninth Vishesh Gupta
10 2001-2004 (BBA) Gold Deepika Narang
Silver Arshpreet Khattra
Fifth Prabhjot Singh
Seventh Emika Oberoi
11 2002-2005 (BBA) Fourth Inderpreet Kaur
Sixth Deepti Mahajan
Eighth Saurbh Bajaj
12 2002-2004 (MBA) Gold Abha Bajaj
Bronze Harpinder Kaur
Fourth Parminder Dhillon
Sixth Shaveta Johar
Seventh Shelja Gupta
Eighth Deepak Goyal
13 2002-2005 (BCA) Gold Gurjot Kaur
Silver Anureet Kaur
Bronze Abha Aneja
14 2002-2005 (MCA) Silver Deepak Kochar
Fourth Gurpreet Kaur
Sixth Manpreet Kaur Makkar
15 2003-2005 (MBA) Gold Shilpa Singhania
Fourth Pardeep Jain
Fifth Gagandeep Kaur
Sixth Paru Goyal
Seventh Monika Bansal
Ninth Aman Sethi
16 2003-2006 (BCA) Silver Shilpa
Ninth Richa Sharma
17 2004-2006 (MBA) Silver Archna Verma
Fourth Tanya Sachdeva
Ninth Guneet Kaur
18 2005-2007 (MBA) Gold Sheenu Gupta
19 2004-2007 (BBA) Bronze Sarrina Khurana
Eighth Rajwinder Kaur Grewal
Ninth Tushar Sood
20 2004-2007 (BCA) Gold Swati Goel
Fifth Mohit Singh
Seventh Shikha Jain
Ninth Mannal Singh
21 2006-2008 (MBA) Eighth Divya Deepak Malhottra
Ninth Tushar Sood
22 2005-2008 (BBA) Silver Harpret Kaur Arora
Fifth Sueet Dua
Tenth Anupreet Kaur
23 2005-2008 (MCA) Gold Gurjeet Kaur
Silver Abha Aneja
24 2005-2008 (BCA) Bronze Kiranjot Kaur
Fourth Manmeet Kaur
Fifth Preety Layal
Sixth Pavneet K. Sidana
Eighth Sanjay Vij
25 2006-2009 (BBA) Fourth Guneet Kalra
Fifth Neha Verma
Seventh Rajvinder Kaur
26 2006-2009 (BCA) Seventh Rema
27 2006-2009 (BSc. ATHM) Fourth Jaskaran Singh
Fifth Amanpreet Kaur
28 2007-2009 (MBA) Silver Charu Jain
Fifth Neha Bansal
Sixth Ramanpreet Kaur
29 2008-2010 (MBA) Gold Ragini Khanna
Silver Shikha Goyal
30 2007-2010 (BBA) Gold Manpreet Kaur Sangha
Silver Kamalpreet Kaur
Fifth Pushpinder Gill
Ninth Paramjot Singh Bhatia
31 2007-2010 (BCA) Silver Preetinder Kaur
Fifth Gurpreet Kaur
Tenth Rashi Khurana
32 2007-2010 (BSc. ATHM) Gold Jatty Goyal
Ninth Manpreet Kaur Sidhu
33 2007-2010 (MCA) Silver Shruti Jain
Bronze Inderpreet Kaur
Fourth Swati Goel
34 2008-2010 (MBA-IB) Gold Sahil Gupta
Silver Nupur Aggarwal
Bronze Shruti Jain
Fourth Himanshu Sood
Fifth Abhinav Jain
Sixth Harkirat Kaur
Seventh Jasmine Kaur Panjrath
Eighth Neha Jain
Ninth Prabhjeet Singh
Tenth Amanjot Singh
35 2010-2013 (BSc. ATHM) Gold Gagan Sharma
36 2010-2013 (BSc. Biotech) Gold Chetan Dave
37 2011-2013 (MBA-IB) Gold Harsimran Kaur
38 2009-2013 (BHMCT) Gold Amrinder Kaur
39 2011-2013 (MSc.IT) Gold Hardip Kaur
40 2009-2012  (BSc. Biotech) Gold Madhuri Devi
41 2008-2011  (MCA) Gold Amrit Kaur
42 2009-2011 (MBA-IB) Gold Pankaj Jain
43 2009-2011  (MSc. IT) Gold Gagandeep Kaur
44 2008-2011  (B.Sc. Bio-Tech) Gold Karishma Chabbra
45 2011-2014 (BSc. ATHM) Gold Palwinder Kaur
46 2012-2014 (MBA-IB) Gold Pariha Jain
47 2013-2015 (MBA-IB) Gold Kapil Sahni
48 2011-2015(B.Pharmacy) Gold Kanwardeep Kaur Sidhu
49 2012-2015 ( B.Sc ATHM) Gold Amanjot Kaur
50 2012-2015 (B.Sc B.T) Gold Bhawanpreet Kaur Baring
51 2012-2015 (BBA ) Gold

 

Navkaran Seehra